Ingrediënten

Aloe Plant Extract

Scientific Name: Aloe Barbadensis

Also known as Aloe Vera the liquid from the fleshy leaves of this succulent has been used medicinally for thousands of years. Known for its skin-soothing and anti-inflammatory properties, Aloe also helps protect skin from UV damage. It contains Vitamins A, B, C and E, choline and folic acid which counteract the effects of free radicals, enzymes, amino acids and minerals important in skin renewal and collagen regeneration. Aloe is also a humectant that draws moisture into the skin and maintains it within the cells.


Baobab fruit extract

Scientific Name: Adansonia digitata

One of the most magnificent trees on the African continent, the Baobab produces oil from its seeds that is non-irritating and non-allergenic, excellent for soothing and restoring moisture to the skin. It contains vitamins A and F (rejuvenation and cell renewal), and vitamin E (anti-oxidant and anti-ageing effects). Often used for treating eczema and psoriasis.


Barley extract

Scientific Name: Hordeum vulgare

This natural plant extract is high in linoleic acid and phytosterols. It is known to soothe and moisturise skin, assist in replenishing the skin’s protective barrier and the renewal of cell membranes. Barley is often used to treat dry and itchy skin.


Beeswax

Scientific Name: Cera Alba

Derived from the cell structure that holds the honey, beeswax forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin, providing a film of protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. Beeswax contains Vitamin C, which may aid cell reconstruction, and acts as an emollient and a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and sealing it in.


Buchu Leaf extract

Scientific Name: Agathosma betulina

Buchu Leaf extract is made from a well-known South African plant that has been used for medicinal purposes for centuries by the san and Khoi, as well as the early Dutch settlers. Its skin-care benefits include gently removing excess oil without drying the skin, reducing spots and blemishes while deep-cleaning pores and soothing the skin. Buchu is also known for its antiseptic properties.


Buckwheat

Scientific Name: Polygonum Fagopyrum

The extract of this fruit seed helps reduce puffiness by relaxing the blood vessels to increase local circulation. It also contains powerful anti-oxidants which help prevent the visible signs and ageing, including rutin which is beneficial in protecting against skin damage caused by the sun.


Cacao Seed Butter

Scientific Name: Theobroma Cacao

Rich in essential fatty acids, Cacao seed butter is the natural fat extracted from seed during the process of making chocolate. By forming a barrier on the skins surface, it protects from harmful external stimula and slows the loss of moisture from the skin.


Chamomile

Scientific Name: Matricaria recutita

Extracts from the flowers and leaves reduce inflammation and soothe sensitive skin. Contains a natural compound, bisabolol, which has anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties to soothe and calm red irritated skin.


Chlorella Vulgaris

This microscopic plant that grows in fresh water is a skin-conditioning and protecting agent used for its anti-ageing benefits, which include its ability to smooth out and restructure ageing, scarred and sun-damaged skin. Chlorella is rich in carotenoids, which are deposited in the skin to protect against the effects of UV, while the high levels of amino acids help to maintain, restore and stimulate the production of collagen, which is critical for the skin’s firmness and density.


Green Rooibos

Scientific Name: Aspalathus Linearis

The key ingredient in all African Extracts Rooibos products is an exclusive extract of fresh green Rooibos plant, extracted at source in Clanwilliam, the heart of the Rooibos-growing area of the Cederberg Mountains. Extracted with the use of only water and steam, the pure natural extract is rich in flavonoids and powerful antioxidants, one of which, aspalathin, is unique to the Rooibos plant. Our Bio-Active Rooibos is tested in an independent laboratory to ensure highest levels of antioxidants. Used as a traditional remedy for its anti-inflammatory, healing and soothing effects on a wide range of skin conditions, Rooibos extract is increasingly sought-after internationally as an active ingredient in skin-care products for its protective, anti-free radical action.


Grapefruit

Scientific Name: Citrus paradisi

Rich in antioxidants and vitamin C, grapefruit extract can provide an array of anti-ageing benefits, including promoting even skin tone and fighting free radicals.


Grape Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Vitis Vinifera

A rich source of bioflavonoids and antioxidants which fight free radical that damage cells, this light oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes. It is sought after for its anti-inflammatory properties, ideal for skins prone to acne and breakouts, and its astringent quality which helps tighten skin, while it is also thought to improve elasticity, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


Horse Chestnut

Scientific Name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Extract of this hardwood tree’s seeds is a proven anti-inflammatory, with escin which strengthens the walls of blood vessels. It boosts the condition of the skin by improving the circulation and delivering oxygen-rich blood to the dermal layer. Horse chestnut also inhibits the actions of enzymes that deplete collagen and elastin, the primary cause of wrinkles and sagging skin.


Jojoba seed oil

Scientific Name: Simmondsia Chinensis

The Jojoba plant is indigenous to the desert areas of Arizona and California. Its benefits as a skin-care ingredient were discovered as an alternative to whale oil, and it’s prized for its natural moisturising and softening qualities.


Lady Thistle

Scientific Name: Silybum Marianum

Also known as milk thistle, this member of the sunflower family is prized for its ability to moisturise and tighten the skin.


Macadamia Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Macadamia Integrifolia

The velvety texture of the oil of this Australian tree nut, with Omega 3 and 6, is used to moisturise and protect delicate skin.


Rosemary leaf extract

Scientific Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis

A powerful anti-oxidant, which fights free radicals in the skin cells, Rosemary leaf extract also has antibacterial, and skin-toning properties. This fragrant, evergreen herb extract is also used to treat problem skin conditions, such as eczema, dermatitis and acne.


Sea Fennel

Scientific Name: Crithmum Maritimum

This hardy plant, also known as Samphire, grows on rocky beaches. With peptides so small they can penetrate into the skin, Sea Fennel is rich in minerals and vitamins A, C, E, with anti-oxidant, antiseptic, toning, skin- conditioning, and soothing properties. It is also thought to increase local blood circulation and the production of collagen and elastin.


Shea Butter

Scientific Name: Butyrospermum Parkii

Harvested from the nuts of this African tree, Shea Butter has been used for millennia to protect the skin from the sun and dehydration, as well as to protect minor cuts and burns. Egyptian Queen Nefertiti’s legendary beauty was ascribed to its use. Shea Butter contains essential unsaturated fats, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin.


Soy Bean

Scientific Name: Glycine Soja

Rich in vitamin E, lecithin and essential fatty acid, soybean oil is used to reduce blotchiness and discolouration caused by hormonal changes and sun exposure, evening out skin tone, moisturise and help to reduce fine lines by stimulating the skin’s own production of collagen, elastin and other proteins.


Sweet Almond Oil

Scientific Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

This super-emollient oil is one of the classic natural plant extracts used to moisturise, nourish and soften dry or very dry skin. It is very popular as body oil and is used also in facial treatments for extra moisturising benefits. Far superior to the commonly used synthetic mineral oils.


Tea Tree Oil

Scientific Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Tea Tree Oil (melaleuca oil) is extracted from the leaves of an Australian plant. It is widely used in treating skin conditions, including acne and other skin infections due to its antimicrobial action.


Wheat Germ

Scientific Name: Triticum Aestivum

Wheat germ oil is extracted from the most nutrient-rich part of the plant, with significant amounts of vitamin A, vitamin D, B vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. These nutrients replenish the moisture in dry skin, and help to heal scars and blemishes. Wheat germ is rich in vitamin E, which helps reduce skin damage, fight free radicals, support healthy collagen formation and maintain even skin tone.


Witch Hazel

Scientific Name: Hamamelis Virginiana

Extract from the bark of the witch hazel shrub indigenous to North America, this natural extract has proven astringent, toning, and anti-inflammatory effects, dissolving excess sebum without stripping skin. It was widely used by indigenous first people to treat swelling, bruising and other skin ailments.